Loading...
arrow
arrow
arrow
Images

Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Policy

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has replaced the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive. The GDPR strengthens the rights that individuals have regarding their personal data and seeks to harmonize data protection laws across Europe, regardless of where that data is processed.

Prime Business Solutions (PBS), the developer of software products RealMax and others, is committed to GDPR compliance. We are also committed to helping our customers comply with the GDPR by providing stringent privacy and security protections that are built into our service and contracts.

Our commitment to the GDPR

Alongside other duties, data controllers are required to only use data processors that provide adequate guarantees as to appropriate technical and organisational measures so that data processing will meet the requirements of the GDPR.

What information do we collect about you and how?

PBS, as a Data Controller, is bound by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

You agree that we are entitled to obtain, use and process the information you provide to us to enable us to discharge the Services and for other related purposes including;

- Software development work
- Relevant maintenance work
- Mobile App development
- Any other PBS services
- Delivery of product related support
- Analysis for management purposes

We collect information about you when you fill in any of the forms on our website i.e. sending an enquiry, signing up for an event, filling in a survey, giving feedback etc. where applicable. Website usage information may be collected using cookies.

When submitting forms on our website we use a third-party software provider for automated data collection and processing purposes, they will not use your data for any purposes and will only hold the data in line with our policy on data retention.

Cookies are text files put on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity. For more information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. Please note in a few cases some of our website features may not function because of this.

Analytics – E.g., how visitors use our website
We may use Google Analytics in the near future to store information about how visitors use our website so that we may make improvements and give visitors a better user experience.

Google Analytics is a third-party information storage system that records information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about you e.g. name, address etc., and we do not at any event share the data. You can view their privacy policy found below:

Google - http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

IP addresses

An IP or Internet Protocol Address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. PBS do not have access to any personal identifiable information and we would never seek this information. Your IP address is logged when visiting our site, but our analytic software only uses this information to track how many visitors we have from particular regions.

Internet Based Advertising

We may use Linkedin, Facebook and Twitter advertising services and as such there are tracking codes installed on our website so that we can manage the effectiveness of these campaigns. In any case we do not store any personal data within this type of tracking.

Please note that PBS customers will typically act as the ‘data controller’ for any personal data they provide to PBS in connection with their use of PBS’s services. The data controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data, while the data processor processes data on behalf of the data controller. PBS is a ‘data processor’ and processes personal data on behalf of the data controller when it uses PBS’s services.

How will we use the information about you and why?

At PBS we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the Services you have requested from us, detailed in your Letter of Engagement and supporting Schedules (where necessary) and as we have identified above. We will only use this information subject to your instructions, data protection law and our duty of confidentiality.

Our work for you may require us to pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing the Services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the Services and we have contracts in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We collect information on our website to process your enquiry, deal with your event registration, give advice based on survey data and improve our services. If you agree, we will also use this information to share updates with you about our services which we believe may be of interest to you. We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information, which you give to us in rare cases, may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). For example, some of our third-party providers may be located outside of the EU. Where this is the case we will take steps to make sure the right security measures are taken so that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. Where our third-party supplies are in the US we have ensured that their services fall under the "Privacy Shield” whereby participating companies are deemed to have adequate protection and therefore facilitate the transfer of information from the EU to the US.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU to give you those services.

Security precautions in place about data collected

When you give us personal information, we take steps to make sure that it’s treated securely. In the event any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are sent normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. In the event, where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access where relevant certain parts of our website or systems, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of extra information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and cut fraud and credit risk.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services, which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any point as set out below.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. To opt out please email info@pbs-int.net

How long will we hold your data for?

Marketing: We will hold your data for a period of 6 years with a review every 3 years. You will have the opportunity to opt out or update or delete data at any point should you need to do so and details are set out in this policy as to how to do that.

Contracted Services: We will hold your data for 7 years in line with our regulatory requirements.

Access to your information, correction, portability and deletion

What is a Subject Access Request?
This is your right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email us at info@pbs-int.net. We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of the request.

We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by emailing info@pbs-int.net or writing to the above address.

Objections to processing of personal data
It is your right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data if you feel the “ground relating to your particular situation” apply. The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claims.

Data Portability
It is also your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if:
(a) The processing is based on consent or on a contract, and
(b) The processing is carried out by automated means.

Your Right to be Forgotten
Should you wish for us to completely delete all information that we hold about you for:
Email: info@pbs-int.net, or
in writing to any of our office locations mentioned on this website.

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The supervisory authority will then tell you of the progress and outcome of your complaint. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27 April 2018 and the Version number is 1.0 in line with the new GDPR guidelines.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
Email: info@pbs-int.net, or
in writing to any of our office locations mentioned on this website.